Free Consultation
858-874-0711
Home » Temporary Employment Immigration » H-1B Specialty Occupations

H-1B

It is important to express the connection between the alien, the employer, the occupation and the H1-B immigration laws. Our staff of Attorneys will minimize your stress by processing and analyzing each case with the up most care and professionalism.

This nonimmigrant (granted for a limited period) category is reserved for individuals who are professionals coming to a permanent or a temporary position with a U.S. employer that requires a professional level of education and experience. The United States Citizenship & Immigration Service (C.I.S.) defines a professional (“specialty”) occupation as one requiring the attainment of at least a Bachelor’s degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum for entry into the occupation. The equivalent may be a foreign degree that equates to a U.S. degree, or a combination of education and experience.

The current visa quota is 65,000 (first time) visas per year. There are exceptions to this number. H1-B workers (and L-1s) do not need to maintain a foreign residence during their period of stay in the United States, a requirement imposed on many other nonimmigrant categories. In addition, H1-B workers may seek permanent residence concurrently with petitioning for or holding H1-B status.

Call today to speak with a skilled San Diego Business and Employment Immigration Attorney.