Free Consultation
858-874-0711

Easy, Family-Based 2A Immigration is Now a Reality

A recent Visa Bulletin from the U.S. State Department has been categorized as one of the most family-friendly policies adopted by immigration authorities. Up until recently, the family-based category of immigrants abroad who wish to permanently join their relatives in the United States was subject to a waiting period longer than five years. The new bulletin, however, cuts down the waiting period to eight months.

To understand the advantage presented in the recent bulletin, it is important to remember that the category F-2A visa benefits the husbands and wives of permanent residents of the United States and their children who are under 21 years of age. Until recently, those who were under the F-2A category of family-based immigration in San Diego had to endure years of waiting and the possibility of not being able to stay in the country. Under the new provisions for F-2A, spouses and minor children of U.S. citizens and residents may be able to get work authorization and permission to travel in about three months.

Visa Bulletins from the U.S. State Department are subject to change, so it is important for immigrants in the F-2A category to begin filing their paperwork in September. The process should be easy and smooth for those who entered the U.S. legally. However, those whose entry was questionable should consult legal San Diego immigration attorneys on this matter. It is also important to remember that the United States Supreme Court recently struck down the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA), so same-gender couples may also receive these immigration benefits.

With the waiting period reduced to less than a year and unlimited quotas, immigrant families in the United States can now move beyond the troublesome undocumented status. Family-based immigration has long been a thorny issue in the U.S., but that seems to be turning around. Immigrants who have already filed I-130 Petition for Alien Relative forms should move to file their I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence now. Those who have not yet filed the I-130 may qualify to submit it along with the I-485.

For more information, inquire with your immigration legal professional about F-2A status. You will now be able to get your driver’s license and work permit, and your children will be able to enroll in school. The time to act is now.

October 2017
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031