Free Consultation
858-874-0711

2014 Diversity Lottery begins October 2nd

The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program begins next month and provides up to 55,000 diversity visas (DVs) annually, drawn from random selection among all entries to persons who meet eligibility requirements from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States.

Online registration for the DV-2014 Program will begin on Tuesday, October 2, 2012 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), and conclude on Saturday, November 3, 2012 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4).

It is important to remember that there are numerous fraudulent websites acting as official U.S. government sites. Some companies posing as the U.S. government have sought money in order to “complete” DV entry forms. Last year’s valid Lottery website was www.dvlottery.state.gov.

In the Spring of 2013, the Department of State will activate their Entrant Status Check website to determine if your case was selected. The Kentucky Consular Center no longer mails notification letters and does not use email to notify DV entrants of their selection in the DV program.

For All Successful DV Entrants: If you have been selected for further processing in the Diversity Visa program, after you receive instructions, you will need to demonstrate you are eligible for a diversity immigrant visa by successfully completing the next steps. When requested to do so by the Kentucky Consular Center, you will need to complete an immigrant visa application, submit required documents and forms, pay required fees, complete a medical examination, and then next be interviewed by a consular officer at the U.S. embassy or consulate to demonstrate you qualify for a diversity visa. Please note that the Kentucky Consular Center will provide application information online ONLY through the Entrant Status Check on the E-DV website www.dvlottery.state.gov.

Successful DV entrants must be eligible to receive a visa by qualifying based on education, work, and other requirements. The law and regulations require that every DV entrant must have at least:

  • A high school education or its equivalent; or
  • Two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years’ training or experience.

Instructions for the DV 2014 Program are not yet available, but we will post any updates as soon as the Department of State issues the information.

September 2017
M T W T F S S
« Aug    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930